Posted by: rshalomw | December 9, 2011

MY ANSWER TO HAPPY HOLIDAY’S GREETING

Well I went to the coffee shop to get myself a Mocha,
The lady at the counter said "Happy holidays";
I said, "Thanks lady, I am pretty happy,
But there’s only one holiday that makes me feel that way."
It’s called Christmas, what more can I say?
It’s about the birth of Christ
and you can’t take that away.
You can call it something else,
but that’s not what it will be.
It’s called Christmas with a capital "C."
God’s got a law and we pretty much destroyed it.
We’re gonna get judged, there’s no way to avoid it.
But Jesus came down to take the punishment for me.
He did it for you too, so maybe you can see . . .
Why It’s called Christmas, what more can I say?
It’s about the birth of Christ
and you can’t take that away.
You can call it something else,
but that’s not what it will be.
It’s called Christmas with a capital "C."
It’s called Christmas!
(oh, yes we want to say happy holidays because we don’t want to leave anybody out, really, how come there’s a bunch of holidays in February but no one says happy holidays then, they say what it is, “happy valentines day- OOH do you believe in love?”)
It’s called Christmas!
(but no body wants to say christmas,everything but Christmas, why I know why, you do too, it’s because it’s got Christ in it and after   2 thousand years he’s still intimidating people, you see when a religious figure says “I am the way” people don’t wanna hear it.)
It’s called Christmas!
( I say you gotta say merry Christmas cuz it is! and if you don’t believe in it fine, but i got a flash for you, Christianity happens to be the religious heritage of my country whether you like it or not.)
It’s called Christmas!
(so if you’re not Christian or you don’t like it, and you don’t want Christmas to be celebrated, well then God Bless You, but if you’re think you’re gonna stop me from sayin it because it offends you, i gotta flash for you, Put a helmet on, cuz it’s my country too.)
It’s called Christmas, what more can I say?
It’s about the birth of Christ
and you can’t take that away.
You can call it something else,
but that’s not what it will be.
It’s called Christmas with a capital "C”

Song by Go Fish

http://youtu.be/IAckfn8yiAQ

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: